Coconut oil sure has surged in the last few years, hasn’t it!
On our last trip to Barbados, we could see huge piles of coconuts all along the highway from workers pulling them in from the forest for worldwide demand.
Back in the 80s, you didn’t hear too much about coconut oil, but now it’s everywhere.
Back then, coconut oil was thought to contribute to clogged arteries, high cholesterol levels, and heart disease because it’s high in saturated fat.
Recent research however, suggests that coconut oil that's processed differently (not partially hydrogenated), is full of very healthy fatty acids that are really easy for the body to burn off, and has been linked to health benefits like increased high-density lipoprotein (good cholesterol).
We’ve also been adding (and loving) high grade cold pressed coconut oil (MCT - medium chain triglycerides) to our coffee for years #bulletproofcoffee, but I’ll save that for another post!
Through all this research, another fantastic benefit came to light, something that my ancestors from Colombia knew for years:
Coconut oil is incredible for your hair and skin!
Coconut oils natural antioxidants help protect from environmental stressors; and its vitamins firm, moisturize, and brighten the skin.
But despite its many strengths, regular coconut oil isn’t for everyone’s skin. Oily skin types, particularly, may not like it. If you tried this ingredient and your skin broke out, you may have wondered why. Here’s the answer to that, and what you can do to deeply moisturize your skin without risking occasional breakouts.
Fractionated coconut oil...ever hear of it?
Often called “liquid coconut oil”, it’s made from regular (preferably high-quality) coconut oil through a process called fractionation.
This process removes its long-chain fatty acids via hydrolysis and steam distillation, increasing shelf-life.
Of course, the remaining fatty acids still retain the super moisturizing capabilities of coconut oil, because of its unique combination of fatty acids (lauric, capric, caprylic, myristic and palmitic), makes it excellent in skin care.
Other nutrients in fractionated coconut oil include Vitamin A, C, and E, which have been shown to help the skin look firm and plump.
So what’s the main difference between fractionated coconut oil and regular coconut?
Fractionated coconut oil is made from regular coconut oil that is first passed through the process of “fractionation” where it’s long-chain fatty acids are removed. This process removes the long-chain fatty acids through hydrolysis and steam distillation.
The majority of the 12-carbon lauric acid is removed from the oil, which leaves behind predominantly medium-chain fatty acids, known as caprylic acid and capric acid.
Because the long-chain fatty acids and 12-carbon lauric acid cool sooner than the rest of the oil they will naturally separate and at this point, removed and the fractionation is complete.
Caprylic acid and capric acid fatty acids are responsible for the ultra-moisturizing effects of coconut oil, so we don’t lose any hydration through the process.
Fractionated coconut oil also has high amounts of vitamin A, C, and E, as well as antioxidants, which help firm the appearance of aging skin and keep your skin looking younger and plump.
Did I mention fractionated coconut oil is the best hydration we’ve ever experienced?
Apply it after a shower, before bed, or literally whenever, for a naturally smooth protective layer, which makes your skin glow and radiate health.
Hydration, as you know, plays a major role in anti-aging preventative care. By keeping the skin on your face moisturized, you can prevent the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Always test a small patch first
While coconut oil allergies are rare, people can be allergic to anything and everything found in nature.
Whenever you introduce a new product into your beauty routine please test it out on a small patch of skin for about a week to make sure you do not have any allergic reactions to it.
Does applying coconut oil on your face cause pimples?
Oily skin types can still need moisture. One of the biggest mistakes many people make is to not moisturize their face because they fear they will get pimples. This often is counterproductive, as the skin gets irritated and dry responding with even more oil being produced.
Obviously this is the last thing you want. So, why can some people with oily skin rave about the results, while others try it and it causes breakouts. What’s going on?
First, let’s ensure that we’re talking about the right kind of oil, fractionated coconut oil and not extra virgin coconut oil.
You may read that extra virgin coconut oil is the best option, because it undergoes limited processing and is as close to the raw material as we can get.
Because of this, it is higher in nutrients and antioxidants than oil that has been refined, bleached, and deodorized.
Extra virgin coconut oil, however, is solid at room temperature. It has a melting point of about 75 degrees Fahrenheit. In this form, it’s too heavy for oily skin types, and can clog pores and actually cause breakouts.
Coconut oil that is a liquid at room temperature (fractionated) is still full of MCT (medium-chain triglycerides), vitamins, and antioxidants.
This type of coconut oil works fantastic as a “carrier” oil for helping other beneficial ingredients penetrate the skin. It absorbs very fast without clogging pores, and can be beneficial for oily skin. Watch this short “How To” video that demonstrates the best way to apply this oil to your face.
We have done all the heavy lifting for you to develop this product that has worked wonders for the vast majority of people who have tried it. Do you think it could you too? We hope so.
Is It Good To Apply Coconut Oil On Your Face?